Friday, November 30, 2012

OOTD: Do the Polka

Not much to say today, I am in a bit of a hurry! Taking Christmas pictures tonight :)
 
Happy Fridy; hope you all have a wonderful weekend!
-Aub.


 




 
 
 

Thursday, November 29, 2012

OOTD: Brights For Fall

So my inspiration photo is rather wintery but since Oklahoma hasn't quite hit winter yet (sigh) I had to "fallize" it a little ;)
 
But you should be oh so proud of me, 2 pinspirational posts in a row! :)
 
Happy Thurdsay!
Pinned Image



 

 





 
Photos shot at 6am before work...so it was still kinda dark out.
Sigh.
Sorry!
 

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

OOTD: Old Rejects

Not the most wonderful post today.
Just an outfit that didn't make it to the blog because I didn't go anywhere today (still sick, ugh)
 
Tomorrow I'm going back to work and I am so ready so there will be an outfit post! :)
 
Happy Wednesday!



 
 

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

OOTD: Pinspiration

I pulled inspiration from pinterest today.
Yes, it is a miracle. Instead of looking on pinterest and lusting after the many things I wish I could have and/or pull off, I got proactive.
Plus, this reminded me that I had this shirt in the back of my closet...hadn't worn it in forever.
Oh, Pinterest.
How I love thee, let me count the ways. ;)
 
Happy Pinning Tuesday!
(here's the inspiration)
Pinned Image
(that is not me...this is me, playing in the leaves [duh])
 









Here's me bundled up because it was COLD today! :)
 Also, I have laringitis, I've never had it before...it SUCKS. So please don't make fun of my face. ;)
 
 

Real Girl Style Link Up

Monday, November 26, 2012

OOTD: Neopolitan

Hey Guys! It's another Monday...back to school/work after Thanksgiving break :(
The good news for me is that there's other 2 more weeks until the semester is over and I can enjoy Christmas break :)
 
So, this is what I'm wearing today to school, which is surprising becase I actually put a lot of effort into it and I don't usually do that for school (shh, that's a secret)
 
Happy Monday!









Sunday, November 25, 2012

Sunday Best

Hey Peeps. I hope you enjoyed your holiday! I certainly did, but I think I'm gonna be full for the rest of my life. ;)
 
This outfit isn't so special but it was the best I had for a slow lazy Sunday morning.
 
I also had a bunch of zombie pictures from our party...and they were awesome...but they got deleted on accident.
I am upset. :(
 
But, anyway, I can't wait to see what you guys wore!








Dress: Thrifted
Cardigan: Papaya
Vest: China
Tights: Kohls
Socks Target
Boots: Famous Footwear
Scarf: Mom's
Super Sunday Sync

Thursday, November 22, 2012

Happy Thanksgiving! +Liebster Award

Let's take a moment to be thankful for friends (&a little sad that it ended).
 AND
Can we just take a moment to be thankful for this:
 
 
If this tours, I will be seeing it. I caught the glimpse of it during the parade and wanted to cry.
 Elf is one of the best Christmas movies ever, after all.
 
 
So, the lovely and oh-so-nice Rubi over at Lily Among Thorns nominated me for another Liebster Award (you know the drill; under 200 followers, yada yada) and I am honored. :) Because I have done these before, I decided to just answer her questions!
Then you guys can go over and check out her blog, she is seriously awesome!
 
What/Who has the greatest influence on your beliefs?
  I am a firm believer in having your own beliefs and searching them out for yourself, so everything I believe I have honestly found myself although
 my family, specifically my mom, has had a great influence I am thankful for :)
 
What's your favorite book, ever?
 I read a lot...so this is hard. I really love To Kill a Mockingbird but I'm a sucker for Harry Potter (definitely a Potterhead) and Game of Thrones
 (yes, I love the show too!) I recently read The Perks of Being a Wallflower and it's also pretty good although I wouldn't call it my favorite.
 
Name one woman you greatly respect.
 I'm gonna go 2 ways with this. A woman I obviously respect is my mother. But also the woman I was a nanny for for over 2 years. She taught me a
 lot about how to be a great mother (my mom also did but it's different when it's your own mother versus seeing someone else) and is one of the most
 compassionate women I've ever met...especially considering what she has been through (a lot)
 
Biggest pet peeve?
 People not taking responsibility for their actions. That drives me NUTS! I might make mistakes...but I can always sit back, look at the consequence
 and think "yeah...probably shouldn't have done that" instead of shifting the blame upon someone else.
 Also, when people are obnoxiously loud when they eat. My mom had to stop buying popsicles because I CANNOT listen to anyone eat them. *shudder*
 
What's your dream city to settle down and live?
 Where I am. I love Oklahoma City. I love going downtown but also going out to the stables of the country...it's truly a great place.
 
What's your favorite season of the year?
FALL. Although Oklahoma is still being stubborn about letting it happen :(

Favorite holiday?

 Whichever one is closest. I love holidays. Halloween, Thanksgiving, Christmas, you name it. I just love celebrating and being with the people I love.
 I don't think ayone can deny that Christmas time is kinda magical. I love the atmosphere.
 
Name one embarrassing celebrity crush you've had. 
 All of mine are embarassing...because I kinda get obsessed with celebrities and tend to go overboard. I am that creepy girl. Here's a few:
 Norman Reedus (Walking Dead anyone!?!)
 Ed Sheeran (I could go on for days...I've been obsessed with him for a while)
 Jason Mraz (obsessed for life, his concert was the best experience of my life)
 Andrew Garfield (Spiderman please?)
 Avan Jogia (Ha, this one is probably the most embarassing...and obvious.)
 Jef Holm (I can't handle my obsession...)
and probably the one that actually is the craziest/weirdest/liable to the one I'm most made fun of for...Harry Styles.

Share one of your favorite quotes.
"There are far better things ahead than any we will leave behind."
 
What's your favorite animal?
I LOVE white tigers.
 
What's your closet staple?
HATS. Anyone who knows me IRL would know that....easy. I just love not having to completely do my hair. Second day curls + Beanie...done.

 
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!
I'm gonna go snuggle my redheaded baby cousin...he is too adorable.

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

OOTD: Thankful for The Beatles

You can't really tell, but this is a Beatles shirt.
One of many that I own.
But this is my favorite.
So today, I am thankful for The Beatles, their music, and this shirt. ;)









Shirt: Walmart (seriously)
Jeans: F21 (the only light wash jeans I own...but they're growing on me)
Jacket: Gap outlet
Vest: Dress Barn
Boots: Kohls
 
So, obviously tomorrow is Thanksgiving and I am excited about that...but also, I am so stoked (& I hate that word...) for Friday. (for reasons other than shopping) We are having a Zombie Party! (Walking Dead viewing party) My mom and I got some of our friends hooked on the show and we are excited because we've been looking for people to have a zombie party with.
Black Friday seemed kinda perfect...and everyone was off work.
So, we're making bones (pics this weekend hopefully), eyeballs, and guts and we're gonna eat wonderful Thanksgiving leftovers and watch the best show ever.
 
What's that you say?
You don't watch The Walking Dead!?!? (every Sunday night on AMC)
 
Get off of my blog. -_-
 
Just kidding, please don't! Just watch it!
 
Happy Wednesday!
 
(also, I will be posting tomorrow evening but it will not be an outfit post...unless I change my mind. I have another wonderful Liebster award to complete so I will be doing that :))